He tilted his chair towards the <pot> on the mat

< Previous | Next >

longxianchen

Senior Member
chinese
Hi,
Here are some words from the novel Lady Chatterley's Lover(the third paragraph, page 291, chapter 14) by Lawrence (planetebook,here):

He(Mellors) tilted his chair towards the pot on the mat, and the dog meekly went, and fell to eating.

And five paragraphs earlier, there is another sentence:
He set the bowl on the stairfoot mat, and sat himself on a chair by the wall, to take off his leggings and boots.

I strongly feel the pot and the bowl refer to the same thing, because nothing else was mentioned except pot and bowl.
Am I right please?
Thank you in advance
 
Last edited:
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I'm surprised you ask... in both cases, the context mentions that the dog ate from it. :)
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Of course.

    Pot (noun) any vessel made of earthenware/pottery i.e "Pot is indicative of the material of which something is made.
    Bowl (noun) descriptive of the shape of an object - hollow and hemispherical
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top