he took Nayda and me () sailing

Discussion in 'English Only' started by park sang joon, Feb 4, 2016.

  1. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    The protagonist is one of royal family members of Amber.
    He just now made a date with a daughter of the prime minister from a neighboring country Begma.
    And he is now getting out of the palace, talking to her about the only prince of neighboring country Kashfa.

    .........................
    "You really do know him? Personally, I mean?" [her]
    .........................
    "Anyway, he took Nayda and me sailing a few times, and on some long hikes. Where is he now, anyway?" [her]
    ["Sign of Chaos" of The Great Book of Amber by Roger Zelazny]
    I'd like to know if "in" is omitted before "sailing."
    Thank you in advance for your help.
     
  2. Florentia52

    Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    No; we go sailing, or boating, or swimming, or hiking. We don't go in sailing, etc.
     
  3. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you, Florentia52, for your so very kind answer.:)
    But the main verb is "take," not "go."
     
  4. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    We don't take people "in" sailing (or fishing or hunting or walking or flying or anything else) either.
     
  5. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you, sdgraham, for your very helpful answer. :)
     
  6. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    To add to the above, Sang Joon, the words "He took Nayda and me sailing" means "He took Nayda and me out to engage in the activity of sailing".

    Similarly "we went hiking" means "we went out and did some hiking/engaged in the activity of hiking".
     
  7. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you, Barque, for your further explanation. :)
     
  8. saeedhe New Member

    Persian-Iran
    If I may add one more thing, I have to say that when we talk about an activity such as fishing, swimming, etc. we don't usually use prepositions.
     
  9. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you, saeedhe, for your further information. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...