he took Nayda and me () sailing

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
The protagonist is one of royal family members of Amber.
He just now made a date with a daughter of the prime minister from a neighboring country Begma.
And he is now getting out of the palace, talking to her about the only prince of neighboring country Kashfa.

.........................
"You really do know him? Personally, I mean?" [her]
.........................
"Anyway, he took Nayda and me sailing a few times, and on some long hikes. Where is he now, anyway?" [her]
["Sign of Chaos" of The Great Book of Amber by Roger Zelazny]
I'd like to know if "in" is omitted before "sailing."
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    To add to the above, Sang Joon, the words "He took Nayda and me sailing" means "He took Nayda and me out to engage in the activity of sailing".

    Similarly "we went hiking" means "we went out and did some hiking/engaged in the activity of hiking".
     

    saeedhe

    New Member
    Persian-Iran
    If I may add one more thing, I have to say that when we talk about an activity such as fishing, swimming, etc. we don't usually use prepositions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top