He took out a bigger loan than was necessary.

xunilxunil

Banned
Urdu
Hello all,


Why do we always use 'be + necessary rather that "it is/was necessary"?
Is there any rule for this type of grammar in English?

"He took out a bigger loan than was necessary."

"Don't spend any longer on it than is necessary."

But, in the following we use 'subject +verb' after than
"She is two years older than I am".
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    He took out a bigger loan than [the loan that] was necessary.
    Don't spend any longer on it than [the time that] is necessary.


    The words in brackets can be, and have been, left out.

    But, in the following we use 'subject +verb' after than
    "She is two years older than I am".
    Here you are comparing two different people/things. That's not the case in your first two examples.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top