He wants to know you. (get to know)

wolfbm1

Senior Member
Polish
Hello.
"She looked round and saw the robin. (...) 'Do you think he remembers me?' she asked. 'Of course he remembers you!' cried Ben Weatherstaff. 'He wants to know you.'

Source: Frances Hodgson Burnett. The Secret Garden. Retold by Anne Collins. PENGUIN ACTIVE READING LEVEL 2.

Does the sentence "He wants to know you." mean that the robin wants to get to know Mary?

Thank you.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Your interpretation sounds reasonable to me, Wolf. I'd be happy to use "He wants to get to know you" or "He wants to learn more about you" if I wanted to express the idea.
     

    wolfbm1

    Senior Member
    Polish
    As an afterthought, I would like to explain that the word "know" in the sentence "He wants to know you." is used in an unusual way for me. I always thought that only "get to know" could be used with that meaning. Besides, the robin should already know Mary to some extent because he has met her in the gardens on several occasions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top