He was a fellow Cajun

Edwards called in the hottest political consultant in America, James Carville. He was a fellow Cajun, and he swore like a Cajun.
Does the 'He was a fellow Cajun ' means 'he was a Cajun himself' ? many thanks.
 
  • fsm*

    Senior Member
    The sentence means that Edwards is a Cajun, and that he worked with James Carville, who is also a Cajun. I don't think Copyright was trying to say that he (Copyright) is a Cajun, although I might be wrong. :confused:
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    The sentence means that Edwards is a Cajun, and that he worked with James Carville, who is also a Cajun. I don't think Copyright was trying to say that he (Copyright) is a Cajun, although I might be wrong. :confused:
    You're right... I'm not. I was perhaps confusingly answering from the point of view of Edwards.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top