He was able to put pen of paper only

< Previous | Next >

Himanshu Sindhi

Senior Member
Hindi
This question was asked in an exam in India as...

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (4) i.e. No error.

He was able to put (1)/ pen of paper only (2)/ much later. (3)/ No Error (4)

As per the answer key, the error is in "part 2", should it be "pen off paper". instead of "pen of paper"?
 
  • SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    He was able to put (1)/ pen of paper only (2)/ much later. (3)/ No Error (4)

    As per the answer key, the error is in "part 2", should it be "pen off paper". instead of "pen of paper"?
    I suppose that it should have been 'put pen to paper', meaning 'begin writing on paper'.
     
    Last edited:

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    I suppose that it should have been 'put pen to paper', meaning 'begin writing on paper'.
    :thumbsup: I agree - we usually write on paper. These days the phrase could be used figuratively, as well, even in the absence of actual paper. :) Very much like 'putting fingertip to keyboard key' :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top