he was afraid that you may say something

pane13

Senior Member
english/united states
I would like to say the following in Italian, only I am not sure how I should say "he was afraid that you may say something"

I think that he did not answer because he was afraid that you may say something to his mother. He must have noticed the consistent communication between the two of you.

Penso che lui non ti abbia risposto di sicuro perche' aveva paura che tu avresti raccontato qualcosa a sua mamma. Avra' notato la communicazione tra di voi.
 
  • tastieranera

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I would like to say the following in Italian, only I am not sure how I should say "he was afraid that you may say something"

    I think that he did not answer because he was afraid that you may say something to his mother. He must have noticed the consistent communication between the two of you.

    Penso che lui non ti abbia risposto di sicuro (this is not in the English)perche'é aveva paura che tu avresti raccontato qualcosa a sua mamma. Avra'à notato la communicazione tra di voi.
    Ciao, direi che va benissimo, in alternativa puoi anche tradurre: "temeva che potessi raccontare/raccontassi qualcosa a sua madre".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top