he was courageous

soleil-sol

Senior Member
English-American
Hello I tried so tell someone that he was courageous in Spanish. I assumed it was corajudo. See puede decir corrajudo por courageous. I believe corajudo has a negative meaning too it describes someone that is angry. I don't necessarily want to use the word valiente.
Thank you,
soleil-sol
 
  • jsvillar

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    (In Spain, and maybe specifically for the south of Spain)
    If something gives you 'coraje' it makes you mad, so you become 'encorajinado', which means 'mad': '¡Qué coraje me da!' or 'Está todo encorajinado'.
    For me 'corajudo' was an old way of saying 'courageous' but RAE also says it means angry. I would recommend 'valiente', but you can check the synonims part of WR dictionary: valiente - sinónimos y antónimos - WordReference.com
     

    Ferrol

    Senior Member
    Spanish.España
    (In Spain, and maybe specifically for the south of Spain)
    If something gives you 'coraje' it makes you mad, so you become 'encorajinado', which means 'mad': '¡Qué coraje me da!' or 'Está todo encorajinado'.
    For me 'corajudo' was an old way of saying 'courageous' but RAE also says it means angry. I would recommend 'valiente', but you can check the synonims part of WR dictionary: valiente - sinónimos y antónimos - WordReference.com
    No solo en el sur.Aunque creo en desuso, tampoco es extraño ese sentido en el norte.Recuerdo a mi abuela diciendo : "me da un coraje" (it makes me feel so angry)
    But much water has flowed under the bridge since then:(.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top