He was disgruntled

artimedoros49

Senior Member
English
Hello,

I would like some help with the word "disgruntled" in the following:

He said that at last he was retired. He was a little disgruntled, because he likes to work.
Říkal, že je konečně v důchodu. Byl trochu rozladěný, protože rád pracuje.

Would rozladěný work in this context, or is there a more suitable adjective?

Thank you
 
  • bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    I should add "z toho", it sounds better: Říkal, že je konečně v důchodu. Byl z toho trochu rozladěný/nešťastný, protože rád pracuje.

    Yes, rozladěný is suitable as well as nešťastný (= unhappy). The nuance is subtle (rozladěný implies anger, nešťastný implies melancholy).

    Also nespokojený (= discontented, discontent, displeased, unhappy, dissatisfied, malcontent, disgruntled) is possible:

    Říkal, že je konečně v důchodu. Byl trochu nespokojený, protože rád pracuje. (w/o "z toho")
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top