He was inspired to/by a stroke of wit.

sugarrush

Member
Chinese
From a novel called The Food of the Gods
He was inspired to a stroke of wit. He parodied one of Redwood's curves with a vast upward sweep of his arm.


We usually say that someone is inspired by something or to do something, so what does that mean "he was inspired toa stroke of wit"?

The book was inspired by a real person, namely Tamara de Treaux.
Our challenge is to motivate those voters and inspire them to join our cause.

 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    It seems normal to me, though you are right that it isn't a construction listed in dictionaries, at least not the ones I consulted.

    This is my try at an explanation:

    It's this meaning of to:

    2. (used to express motion or direction toward a place, person, or thing approached and reached)

    'Inspired' is intransitive here; 'to a stroke of wit' is a prepositional phrase explaining the direction and end result of the inspiration
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top