He was proud of who he was

  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    It is the object of "of", which I suppose serves as the complement of "was", just as it could serve as the object of a transitive verb.

    The sentence could be written with "himself" instead of "who he was"; both forms are idiomatic.
     

    Sarp84224

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    It is the object of "of", which I suppose serves as the complement of "was", just as it could serve as the object of a transitive verb.

    The sentence could be written with "himself" instead of "who he was"; both forms are idiomatic.
    Is the whole clause “who he was in his 20s” the object of the preposition “of”?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top