he was screaming in my face

< Previous | Next >

sobhan

Senior Member
PERSIAN
He was shouting at me, he was screaming in my face.
what does "he was screaming in my face" mean?
Source: The Girl On The Train, Paula Hawkins
 
  • Delvo

    Senior Member
    American English
    For some uses of the word "face", especially in phrases that seem like they refer to something or someone being "in" someone's face or moving "out" of it, it's helpful to think of the word "face" as meaning not just the front part of your head, but also the space immediately in front of or generally near you, close to your eyes & ears. I don't know whether that definition can be found in any dictionary, but it's what phrases like that are really talking about.
     

    sobhan

    Senior Member
    PERSIAN
    For some uses of the word "face", especially in phrases that seem like they refer to something or someone being "in" someone's face or moving "out" of it, it's helpful to think of the word "face" as meaning not just the front part of your head, but also the space immediately in front of or generally near you, close to your eyes & ears. I don't know whether that definition can be found in any dictionary, but it's what phrases like that are really talking about.
    thanks
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top