he wasn’t on the ballot

RORSCHACH

Senior Member
Farsi-persian
Hi,
What does "he wasn’t on the ballot" mean?


“It’s not surprising that those spikes occurred around the two midterm elections, when Republican candidates were working double-time to demonize Obama and he wasn’t on the ballot and fully engaged in fighting back.”


P.s.:The author is talking about the rise of racial aversions among republicans.
Source: Hillary Rodham Clinton. “What Happened.”
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    What does "he wasn’t on the ballot" mean?
    It means that Obama was not running for any office during those two mid-term elections. For that reason, his name was not listed on the ballots used during those elections. Voters were voting for the candidates for other offices, not the office of president.
     

    RORSCHACH

    Senior Member
    Farsi-persian
    So the whole sentence means that "Obama was not running for any office but he had to fight back republican candidates"?
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Yes. Even though he wasn't running for office during these elections, he was trying to help his fellow Democrats and defending his performance as a president. Also, he needed to defend himself from unfair assumptions about who he was and what he stood for.

    This sort of thing is ordinary in political battles here in the U.S., Rohrschach. Politics is frequently a dirty business. I imagine the same is true in Iran.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top