He went fishing at/in/on night.

< Previous | Next >

britneyM

Banned
Japan Japanese
I'd like to know the nuance of in and on.
Are the following sentences correct?

If they are absolutely wrong and never used, please say 'incorrect.'
If they are used in some very specific situation, please say 'correct' and give me the situation.

S1: He went fishing at night.
S2: He went fishing in a hot night.
S3: He went fishing on a hot night.
S4: He went fishing in hot nights.
S5: He went fishing on hot nights.
S6: He went fishing in the night of May 10th.
S7: He went fishing on the night of May 10th.

Thank you.
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    S1: He went fishing at night. :tick: During which part of the day did he (verb)? At night. At daybreak. At noon. At dusk. etc.
    S2: He went fishing in a hot night.
    S3: He went fishing on a hot night. :tick: On what kind of night did he go fishing?
    S4: He went fishing in hot nights.
    S5: He went fishing on hot nights. :tick: On what kind of nights did he do something?
    S6: He went fishing in the night of May 10th.
    S7: He went fishing on the night of May 10th. :tick: On which night did he go fishing?

    Thank you.
     

    britneyM

    Banned
    Japan Japanese
    Hello, cuchuflete

    Thank you very much for your prompt and clear reply.
    I understand well.

    By the way, what does EEUU mean?

    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top