He Who Dares, Wins

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Christiano27, May 8, 2010.

  1. Christiano27

    Christiano27 Member

    Manchester, UK
    English
    Hi everyone!

    I just need an accurate translation of the motto 'He, who dares, wins' into Russian please.

    I was thinking something along the lines of:

    'Кто рискует, выиграет' (EDIT: or maybe 'будет выиграть')

    I'm not sure if I chose the correct aspect for the verb to win though, nor whether I used the correct verb 'to dare'.

    Thanks in advance,

    Chris
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2010
  2. Oleg_ Senior Member

    russian
    'Кто рискует, (тот) выиграет (или выигрывает) ' is a metaphrase of the 'He, who dares, wins'.

    In Russian language there are several analogues of the above-named English word-combination:
    "Кто не рискует, тот не пьет шампанского"

    My attempt is "Who doesn't dare (or risk), that doesn't drink champagne "

    Another variant is: "The luck likes courageous". "Удача любит смелых"
     
  3. Sobakus Senior Member

    Well, considering it's a military motto it would rather be "Кто рискует, (тот) побеждает". Будет isn't used with infinitive of perfective verbs by the way, only of imperfective ones. Maybe an even better variant is to use negation: "Кто не рискует, тот не побеждает", such things are common in Russian.
     
  4. Garbuz Senior Member

    Russian
    The following should be a Russian equivalent of the set-phrase (I'm not sure I understand what you mean by 'accurate translation'. Word-for-word translation?):

    Смелость города берет.
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2010
  5. Christiano27

    Christiano27 Member

    Manchester, UK
    English
    By this I meant a translation which would make grammatical sense whilst sounding as native as possible.

    EDIT:

    The propper English equivalent for this saying would be:

    'fortune favours the brave'

    I decided to go with Sobakus' suggestion of:

    'Кто не рискует, тот не побеждает'

    You are right that it is a military phrase, the motto of the SAS infact (and other special forces) and so I felt this to be the most appropriate!


    Thanks again for the replies guys (and girls!?)!

    :):thumbsup:
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2010

Share This Page

Loading...