He who has no enemies is not worthy of respect

Ollie008

Senior Member
Russian
Hi,

can you help me translate the subject into Turkish? He who has no enemies is not worthy of respect (Oriental wisdom).

Thanks in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    For Oriental Wisdom, you can alternatively use: Şark Bilgeliği.
    (Pronunced: щарк бильгелии)
     
    Last edited:

    Black4blue

    Senior Member
    Turkish/Türkçe
    Yes you can. But if you say düşmansız in this sentence, you should say düşmansız olan (to make it a noun). Düşmansız is adjective when alone.
     

    macrotis

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    As Black4blue pointed out, it may need a noun because it's not well-known idiom or proverb --yet. In proverbs, it's common to omit the noun and to just use the adjective as the subject for the sake of terseness. Eg.,

    Danışan dağ aşmış, danışmayan düz yolda şaşmış.
    Alışmış kudurmuştan beterdir.
    Kaçanın anası ağlamaz.
    Eden bulur.
    Acıkan doymam, susayan kanmam sanır.


    Putting a noun in these examples spoils the proverb.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top