He will soon be able to run quicker (than me)

L3P

Senior Member
Russian,Ukrainian
Hi,everyone!

Please, is #2 correct?
1. 他跑得快 (He runs quickly = He`s a quick runner) -> 2. 他快(比我)跑得快了 (He will soon be able to run quicker (than me))


Thank you.
 
  • fyl

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    It is weird only because there are two 快's, not because other things.
    Mamanunique's suggestion is good. There the two 快's are a little bit far away from each other.
    You can also use some other word instead of 快, e.g. 他就要比我跑得快了,他马上就比我跑得快了,他眼瞅着就比我跑得快了,……
    Removing 比我 is not OK. That will change the comparative 快 to "quick", and sound very weird.
     

    L3P

    Senior Member
    Russian,Ukrainian
    Thank you,fyl,I got it.
    Removing 比我 is not OK. That will change the comparative 快 to "quick", and sound very weird.
    Just to wrap it up, to remove 比我, I think the following should be correct:
    他快高点儿了 (she`ll soon become taller)
    他快要跑得快点儿了 (she`ll soon be able to run faster (she trains a lot))
     

    Kasumiz

    New Member
    Japenes-japan
    如果你这样说话 在中国至少很多人是听不懂的。1:她会变得更高2他会跑得更快。 这样才是对的。
     

    retrogradedwithwind

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Sentences like 他快来了,他快要说话了 are right though 他快高点了 is nearly wrong because of something I dont know.

    他快要跑得快点了 is right?

    快=马上,将要
    Maybe 快 doesn't apply to all occasions when that meaning is employed.
     
    Last edited:

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    Just to wrap it up, to remove 比我, I think the following should be correct:
    他快高点儿了 (she`ll soon become taller)
    他快要跑得快点儿了 (she`ll soon be able to run faster (she trains a lot))
    Both sounds unatural and ambiguous.

    他快高点儿了:
    1. No verb. Usually we use 长高 to say "grow taller".
    2. 高点儿 is too colloquial.
    3. Why 高点儿 (taller a little bit)? There's no standard.
    4. 快... means "soon, about to", but it usually take a long time for a person to become taller. We can't wait for it.
    You can say: 他快长高了 or 他很快会变高的 or 他很快就会长得更高 etc.

    他快要跑得快点儿了:
    1. 快点儿 is usually a colloquial suggestion to ask someone to "get faster!"
    2. Two 快 with different functions in one sentence is confusing.
    You can say: 他快要加速了 "He's going to speed up", 他马上就会跑得更快了 etc.

    I don't advise you to use [快+verb+得+adjective].
    得 expresses a feeling of "result", while 快 means the thing has not happened yet. They don't match. I think this is why [快+verb+得+adjective] sounds unnatural.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top