head is broken like a rotten sweet potato

< Previous | Next >

Susie Wen

Member
Chinese
hallo, everyone, is <head is broken like a rotten sweet potato> in the sentence below right?

Because he fell from the fourth floor and onto the concrete ground, his head is broken like a rotten sweet potato. His cranium feels soft and inside of his head is filled with extravasated blood ...
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Maybe you should forget about your effort to compare his head to a ruined vegetable, Susie.

    Strangely enough, I actually knew a paramedic who had responded to several calls involving falls like the one you describe. College kids on spring break would get drunk and do stupid things that caused them to fall from hotel balconies onto concrete. Those falls were invariably fatal.

    If you want to say this character's head was broken like something, you should pick something that can be broken as a skull can be broken. A sweet potato is a poor choice for such a comparison.
     
    Last edited:

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    What is the source of this text describing a miraculous survival after a fall from height? "Smashed like a rotten sweet potato" might describe the state of his head, but he'd be dead, not living.
     

    Susie Wen

    Member
    Chinese
    Yes, this article described a miraculous survival after a fall from height, the sentences above are a part of it.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Thank you, Susie. Because you didn't mention the source earlier, I assumed that you were talking about your own writing. Please remember to mention the author's name and the title of any article you quote in here. "Broken like a rotten sweet potato" doesn't make sense.

    Who wrote the article? What is the title of the article?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top