Head over <in> a little bit

emre aydın

Senior Member
Turkish
A man who plays in a band speaking to his girlfriend:

+ That reporter never really got to see us play live. So the band decided to throw a party.
- Tonight? That sounds fun.
+ Yeah, I'm gonna head over in a little bit, help set up.

(Nashville)

Is "in" here an adverb referring to "inside" or a preposition refering to time (in a little bit), meaning "for a little bit"? I'd say it's the second.

Thanks for your help.
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    It does refer to time, but it does not mean "the length of one's stay." It means that he will be occupied for a while, then he'll head over.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top