head-to-head results

< Previous | Next >

funnyhat

Senior Member
American English
Pour traduire la phrase "The two teams are tied in the standings and the tiebreaker will be their head-to-head results," est-ce qu'on dirait quelque chose comme ça:

Les deux équipes sont égales dans le classement et seront séparées par les résultats de leurs rencontres ?
 
Last edited:
  • guillaumedemanzac

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England Home Counties
    Leur rencontres tête-à-tête because if they are equal on points then normally they choose the best team from their head-to-head results when they played each other. In English, tete-a-tete (with no accents) is only used for "a private conversation" e.g. Let's go into the other room and have a little tete-a-tete. !!!! Sorry, we borrow but we change and adapt to suit ourselves :D ;) Does rencontres tête-à-tête(s) require an "s" ?????
    guillaume
     

    mirifica

    Senior Member
    French
    Leur rencontres tête-à-tête because if they are equal on points then normally they choose the best team from their head-to-head results when they played each other. In English, tete-a-tete (with no accents) is only used for "a private conversation" e.g. Let's go into the other room and have a little tete-a-tete. !!!! Sorry, we borrow but we change and adapt to suit ourselves :D ;) Does rencontres tête-à-tête(s) require an "s" ?????
    guillaume
    Bonjour à tous,

    Il n'y a pas d's à tête-à-tête. On dit en tête-à-tête, un tête-à-tête. Il n'y qu'une "seule tête par personne" est un moyen de s'en souvenir, me semble-t-il en FR.
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    J'éviterais "tête-à-tête".

    On peut éventuellement dire mano a mano (un duel ou un affrontement/combat singulier si c'est entre deux personnes ou métaphoriquement).

    après leur(s) rencontre(s) tout court, comme l'a proposé funnyhat peut suffire grâce à "leur".(pour le pl. ou le sing., vérifier combien de fois elles vont s'affronter :)).

    Si ça ne suffit pas pour qu'on comprenne que les deux équipes s'affrontent : Les deux équipes sont à égalité .... et seront départagées après s'être rencontrées ou s'être affrontées [sur le terrain].
     

    guillaumedemanzac

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England Home Counties
    OK thanks for the info. But in English it is possible to pluralise "tete-a tete". That's why I asked. For example: I had several little tete-a-tetes with her but she wouldn't change her mind and ignored my advice.
    The same would apply to head-to heads in sport. Each team in the league has two head-to-heads a season and, if they are equal on points at the end of the season, then the results of the head-to-heads are counted as decisive in saying who wins the championship.
    guillaume
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    on parle d'ailleurs plutot de "faces-à-faces", on dira par exemple : Bordeaux mène 5-2 dans ses faces-à-faces contre Marseille.
    Très bonne idée mais attention au pluriel.
    Face-à-face est invariable, suivant la même logique que tête-à-tête (voir plus haut), bouche-à-bouche et corps-à-corps (là, ça ne se voit pas :p).

    Ici, une liste (canadienne, d'où "cabane à sucre" :)) comportant le pluriel de mots composés, ancienne et nouvelle orthographe.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top