'headquarters is' vs 'headquarters are'

Status
Not open for further replies.

moonglow

Banned
English – America
Headquarters IS / ARE located in Augusta, Maine.

When do you properly follow 'headquarters' with 'is' and 'are'?

Could you cite a couple of examples to illustrate the differentiation?

Thank you.
 
  • lordignus

    Senior Member
    British English
    Depends whether "headquarters" is singular or plural.

    If you're talking about the headquarters of one company (singular) for example, you would say:
    The headquarters of Company X is in Location Z.

    If it's 2 or more companies (plural) then:
    The headquarters of Companies X and Y are in Location Z.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Please see this previous thread: Headquarters, singular or plural?

    You will see a diversity of opinion. IF you have an additional question you can ask it there. It should be about a specific sentence, either one already in the thread, or one you have been wondering about.

    We don't offer examples. You are welcome to follow these instructions to find examples yourself:
    Finding Examples in Context

    This thread is closed.
    Cagey, moderator.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top