health and prosperity / salud y prosperidad

< Previous | Next >

Xenios

New Member
Español
Hi, please i need help immedeately, there is somebody who tell me how it writes in traditional chinese: "health and prosperity"?
Thanks

Por favor, alguien puede decirme cómo se escribe "salud y prosperidad" en chino tradicional? Es urgente :S
Gracias
 
  • samanthalee

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, English - [Singapore]
    Is it going to be something used in a greeting card
    I'll write it as 富貴安康 if it is for a greeting card. :)
     

    Kwunlam

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    祝你身體健康、財運亨通! [Traditional Chinese]
    祝你身体健康、财运亨通! [Simplified Chinese]

    Zhu4 Ni3 shen1ti3 jian4kang1, cai2yun4 keng1tong1!
     

    Xenios

    New Member
    Español
    wow it's too complicate i need it because i will paint it on the door of my store. Can you send me the font or tell me how can i download it? Thanks
     

    Kwunlam

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    wow it's too complicate i need it because i will paint it on the door of my store. Can you send me the font or tell me how can i download it? Thanks
    Chinese people like to write and post blessing words on the wall, or write on the Red Pockets to give to (unmarried) children or young people during the Chinese New Year. And some are even commercialised or cartoonised:

    HEALTH

    身體健康
    http://i3.yesasia.com/assets/90/217/p1004621790.jpg

    PROSPERITY

    年年有餘
    http://i3.yesasia.com/assets/87/217/p1004621787.jpg
    恭喜發財
    http://i3.yesasia.com/assets/52/217/s_p1004621752.jpg
    家肥屋潤
    http://i3.yesasia.com/assets/30/217/p1004621730.jpg
    財運亨通
    http://ad606net.com/2007/images/004.jpg

    (Disclaimer: I have no economic interest with that company)


    And notice that 4-character-words are preferred.
     

    Kwunlam

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    wow it's too complicate i need it because i will paint it on the door of my store. Can you send me the font or tell me how can i download it? Thanks
    When you install, say, MS Office, the font is included already.

    You can try to copy and paste the Chinese characters into your Word Processor.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top