heaped on the floor

4faces

Senior Member
Korea
Hi all,
  • I hand my daughter, Emma, her toothbrush and spy a damp, green bath towel heaped on the floor, no doubt the property of her brother, Ben.
As far as I know, heap is synonymous with pile. Then, how can "a" towel be "heaped" on the floor? Can "heap" mean something else when it's used as a verb?

Still confused.

As always, thank you all. ^^

4faces.. ^)^
 
  • Benjy

    Senior Member
    English - English
    heaped on the floor means that the towel was forming a little lpile, you know, when you drop a towel it folds up on itself? hence heaped on the floor as opposed to flat :)
     

    la grive solitaire

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    a green bath towel
    a damp, green bath towel
    a damp, green bath towel heaped
    a damp, green bath towel heaped on
    a damp, green bath towel heaped on the
    a damp, green bath towel heaped on the floor
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top