Heard someone say/says/saying

zastanawiacz

Member
Polish - Poland
Hello!
Which one is correct or what is the difference between
1. "Have you ever heard someone say...?"
2. "Have you ever heard someone says...?"
3. "Have you ever heard someone saying...?"
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    1 & 3 are okay, zastanawiacz. 2 is wrong.

    In general, 1 (heard someone say) is the normal way to ask the question: I heard him say that he didn't want to go. = I heard him say this sometime in the past.

    3 is possible, but "saying" often implies that somebody is saying something at the moment you ask the question: Do you hear him saying that he doesn't want to go? = He is saying this at the moment I make the remark. Do you hear him?
     

    zastanawiacz

    Member
    Polish - Poland
    Thank you.
    Can you explain a little bit more? "Someone" is third person singular, isn't it?
    And what about "Have you ever heard someone said...?"
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Can you explain a little bit more? "Someone" is third person singular, isn't it?
    Yes. If you want to discuss doubts you have about "someone", you should open a different thread.

    And what about "Have you ever heard someone said...?"
    This is wrong. We don't ordinarily conjugate verbs that come after words like "see" and "hear": I heard him say he wasn't going to the party:thumbsup: I heard him said he wasn't going to the party.:thumbsdown:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top