heard that he was rude

azz

Senior Member
armenian
a. I have never heard him be rude to anyone.
b. I have never heard that he was rude to anyone.


My feeling is that those sentences mean different things. (a) means that I have never heard him talking rudely to anyone. (b) means that I have never heard reports of his being rude to anyone.

Is that correct?

The sentences are mine.

Many thanks
 
  • Forero

    Senior Member
    a. I have never heard him be rude to anyone.
    b. I have never heard that he was rude to anyone.


    My feeling is that those sentences mean different things. (a) means that I have never heard him talking rudely to anyone. (b) means that I have never heard reports of his being rude to anyone.

    Is that correct?

    The sentences are mine.

    Many thanks
    Yes, that's correct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top