heard the Queen say/said

Grit

New Member
Russian
"I heard the Queen say only yesterday you deserved to be beheaded!"
Alice in the wonderland
Why not said?
 
  • RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    "I heard the Queen say only yesterday you deserved to be beheaded!" -- I heard her say it. I heard it myself.
    "I heard the Queen said only yesterday you deserved to be beheaded!" -- I heard that she had said it. Somebody told me.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    In this sentence I think "say" is a bare infinitive (an infinitive without "to") rather than a present tense verb.

    The bare infinitive is used for the <do X> portion in phrases like:

    I heard her <do X>
    I saw him <do X>
    You will see him <do X>
    We watch him <do X>
     

    SevenDays

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    One conjugated verb per clause:
    [I heard the Queen say only yesterday... ] "say" is the infinitive; it appears in the same clause as "heard."
    [I heard] [that the Queen said only yesterday...] "said" is conjugated, appearing in a different clause than "heard"
     

    Grit

    New Member
    Russian
    In this sentence I think "say" is a bare infinitive (an infinitive without "to") rather than a present tense verb.

    The bare infinitive is used for the <do X> portion in phrases like:

    I heard her <do X>
    I saw him <do X>
    You will see him <do X>
    We watch him <do X>
    Used mean now english speakers saying
    I heard the Queen said only yesterday?
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    I heard the Queen said only yesterday?
    :cross:

    'Heard 'is the past of hear. We don't put the next verb in the past after 'heard'. There is no need because we know what the tense is.

    If you need to know what 'say' is grammatically. I agree that it is an infinitive form. It's the same with the verb 'see' and some others. When 'to' is not used with the infinitive, it's called a 'bare' infinitive.

    I heard you tell him to go away.
    I heard him say that ...

    I saw him go into the room.
    You didn't see her leave?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top