Heart disease <killing> millions.

Jignesh77

Senior Member
India- hindi
Heart disease killing millions! Are you safe?
I read the headline in The Times of India.
It looks like "killing" a nonfinite verb but do know whether it is a gerund or a participle?
Is it an independent clause?


Edited to restore to default text. Cagey, moderator
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    "Killing" is a shortened form of the finite progressive verb: "Heart disease is killing millions."

    It is common to omit forms of 'be' in headlines when the meaning will be clear without them.
    As Barque says, 'killing' itself is a present participle.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top