Heartbroken versus Heartbreaking ..

< Previous | Next >

jexrry_nam

Senior Member
Cantonese
Hello there :),,

I wonder if it's truth that heartbroken is mostly used to describe feeling whereas heartbreaking is used to describe thing.

For instance ;

'I'm heartbroken that I didn't pass the exam.'
'It's heartbreaking to know that I didn't pass the exam.'

Am I correct?

Could anyone help me?

Thanks
 
  • Johnny519

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Hello there :),,

    I wonder if it's truth that heartbroken is mostly used to describe feeling whereas heartbreaking is used to describe thing.

    For instance ;

    'I'm heartbroken that I didn't pass the exam.'
    'It's heartbreaking to know that I didn't pass the exam.'

    Am I correct?

    Could anyone help me?

    Thanks
    Your examples are correct and good.

    Heartbroken is used to describe feeling, that's correct. And heartbreaking can be used to describe anything that causes great sadness or extreme distress.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top