heartless circumstance could not leave happiness

< Previous | Next >

SuprunP

Senior Member
Ukrainian & Russian
But heartless circumstance could not leave entire Gabriel's happiness of this morning.
(Far from the Madding Crowd; T. Hardy)

Would you be so kind as to tell me what exactly 'leave' means here?

Thanks.
 
  • Elwintee

    Senior Member
    England English
    But heartless circumstance could not leave entire Gabriel's happiness of this morning.
    (Far from the Madding Crowd; T. Hardy)

    Would you be so kind as to tell me what exactly 'leave' means here?

    Thanks.
    This is quite a difficult sentence to understand, as the English is very old-fashioned. To 'leave something entire' means that you do not disrupt or destroy it, but leave it whole, as it had been in the past. So Gabriel's happiness had been badly affected by 'heartless circumstance'.
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    The cruelty of the situation Gabriel found himself in was such that it destroyed some of the happiness he had found that morning.
    A circumstance less heartless would have left his happiness entire (whole, undiminished).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top