hearty ad-hoccery

Lamb67

Senior Member
China/Mandarin
When the British scrambled for the exits, lingering chaos was often the result of this hearty ad-hoccery, Mr Kwarteng sadly concludes. It is a surprising moral for an ambitious young Tory politician to draw
http://www.economist.com/node/21528220

I think the ad-hoccery bit referes back to 'there was no“master plan '' 3 paragraphs back which they have pursued throughtout even at the last minute.

Thanks.
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I think so too. :)

    In case anyone wonders, 'ad-hoccery' is not a 'real' word. It is a humorous word noun made up of ad hoc, used here to mean 'made up on the spot'
    with the suffix -ery, which is used to form nouns.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Lamb, I suppose if you want a more established word, adhocism is available and included in some dictionaries. I suppose the Economist could have chosen ad-hoccery to emphasise its ad hoc nature! ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top