hearty appetite

parbr2

Senior Member
UK English
Bonjour,

I would like to know how best to translate into French the following expression:

Bless him (or her), s/he has a hearty appetite!

Context: talking about a child (or adult) who likes their food and who tends to eat well, but is not greedy. Thus the connotations are quite positive - not at all negative.

My attempt:
Regarde-lui (la), il (ou elle) aime vraiment manger!

I do not think that my translation has the same force or even meaning as the English - but its in the same sort of "esprit"

Thanks very much in advance for help with this one!
 
  • parbr2

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Merci Gil,

    I see there are other possible expressions like "il donne bien le coup de fourchette" or "il a un joli coup de fourchette"

    But I was wondering if there is an actual equivalent en français to "hearty appetite"
     

    parbr2

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Merci beaucoup à tous - :D

    I like Archijacq and Flynnzane's suggestions because they fit in best with the general idea of the English.

    The others are a complete deviation of image - which may mean the same thing but I want to stick as closely to the English as possible.
     

    parbr2

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Merci edwingill,

    I think "vorace" may have a more pejorative and greedy sense to it than the previous suggestions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top