Hearty laugh

squares

Senior Member
English, England
Bonsoir,

I've looked up hearty laugh in a couple of dictionaries and ended up with different results.

When I think of a hearty laugh I imagine a big guy (like the dwarf from Lord of the Rings sort of way) giving it his all and making a plenty of sound.

The French version of this however conjures up more subdued images in my mind...

Rire sincere
Rire franc
Rire chaleureux???

Any suggestions?
 
  • squares

    Senior Member
    English, England
    Rire de bon coeur...I certainly see beards, red meat and rosey cheeks with that interpretation!

    Thanks Gil
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    Gil beat me to the post with « rire de bon coeur »:)
    For adjectives, I'd suggest « rire jovial » or « rire contagieux »
     

    LARSAY

    Senior Member
    BI-NATIONAL FRENCH-ENGLISH.
    An hearty laugh is not necessarily loud (tonitruant); it comes from the heart, which means it is a sincere, enthusiastic one. Therefore, I suggest jovial or franc
     

    pheelineerie

    Senior Member
    American English
    An hearty laugh is not necessarily loud (tonitruant); it comes from the heart, which means it is a sincere, enthusiastic one. Therefore, I suggest jovial or franc
    I disagree. For me, a hearty laugh is one that is "exuberant and unrestrained", without reservation, and according to my understanding of the word, it is definitely loud. Hearty doesn't mean from the heart, it means abundant.

    It's how Santa Claus laughs, you know what I mean?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top