heating coolers

danalto

Senior Member
Italy - Italian
The thread starts from HERE
Heating cooler? Ho capito che serve a raffreddare il pordotto, e allora perché heating?

ESCHENBACH
After the heating coolers (OFF) solidify the solution and the resulting gel is then pressed through stencils.

ESCHENBACH
Dopodiché ??? fanno solidificare il prodotto e il gel risultante viene poi pressato attraverso degli stampi.
 
  • BluePoint

    Senior Member
    Italia, Italian
    The thread starts from HERE
    Heating cooler? Ho capito che serve a raffreddare il pordotto, e allora perché heating?

    ESCHENBACH
    After the heating coolers (OFF) solidify the solution and the resulting gel is then pressed through stencils.

    ESCHENBACH
    Dopodiché ??? fanno solidificare il prodotto e il gel risultante viene poi pressato attraverso degli stampi.

    Ciao Danalto,

    io direi che è da intendere come "raffreddatori :)eek:) del calore".

    So che in pasticceria si usano gli "abbattitori di temperatura", dei super refrigeratori che in pochi minuti fanno quello che il nostro frigo fa in ore.

    ESCHENBACH
    Dopodiché gli abbattitori di temperatura fanno solidificare il prodotto e il gel risultante viene poi pressato attraverso degli stampi.

    Che ne dici?
    BP
     

    baldpate

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Actually, there were several language anomalies in your first thread ("thoroughly controlled and cleaned" / "140 grade") which suggest you are working from a source which has been translated less than perfectly from the German script. So I'm afraid you are in for a tricky job with this one, danalto! :)

    In this particular case, I'de say that there is a comma missing, and that it should read :
    After the heating, coolers solidify ...

    meaning ...
    After the heating [process is completed], cooling devices solidify ...

    EDIT: it suddenly occurs to me that you made the German-English translation yourself to avail yourself of this forum! In which case, please don't take offence at my "less than perfect" comment!! Exit baldpate with red face!
     
    Last edited:

    BluePoint

    Senior Member
    Italia, Italian
    Beh, se ha senso per una fabbrica di gelatina non lo so, ma so che esistono questi "abbattitori di temperatura" e che li usano in pasticceria (l'ho visto anche in tv molte volte, un famoso pasticcere che faceva vedere come realizzava torte e semifreddi: "adesso lo mettiamo qualche minuto nell'abbattitore di temperatura e questo è il risultato finale").
    BP
     

    BluePoint

    Senior Member
    Italia, Italian
    Actually, there were several language anomalies in your first thread ("thoroughly controlled and cleaned" / "140 grade") which suggest you are working from a source which has been translated less than perfectly from the German script. So I'm afraid you are in for a tricky job with this one, danalto! :)

    In this particular case, I'de say that there is a comma missing, and that it should read :
    After the heating, coolers solidify ...

    meaning ...
    After the heating [process is completed], cooling devices solidify ...

    Wow, this totally changes the meaning!
    BP
     

    merse0

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Il post di BLUPOINT mi ha messo sulla strada giusta.
    Credo che nell'industria chimica siano definiti: scambiatori di calore.
     

    danalto

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Actually, there were several language anomalies in your first thread ("thoroughly controlled and cleaned" / "140 grade") which suggest you are working from a source which has been translated less than perfectly from the German script. So I'm afraid you are in for a tricky job with this one, danalto! :)

    In this particular case, I'de say that there is a comma missing, and that it should read :
    After the heating, coolers solidify ...

    meaning ...
    After the heating [process is completed], cooling devices solidify ...

    EDIT: it suddenly occurs to me that you made the German-English translation yourself to avail yourself of this forum! In which case, please don't take offence at my "less than perfect" comment!! Exit baldpate with red face!
    LOL, no, Bald, you're lucky on this one!
    This is what I found on the German script, so, you are surely right!
    Would you be so kind to check the 3 threads I opened about this, Bald?:eek:
    Otherwise it would be impossibile to translate it!
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top