heave on -- The workers heaved on the rope

Richard Dick

Senior Member
Español - Mexico
Hi!
¿Qué tan a menudo se usa la palabra "heave + on" (speaking) ?

Ex:
The workers heaved on the rope to pull the tree down.

Los sinónimos son (pull, haul).

Yo siempre usaría PULL!

Thanks!

[Se ha editado el título de este hilo para que incluya una mayor porción de la frase original (en vez de solamente un verbo). Por favor hágalo así usted también en el futuro y absténgase de poner títulos extremadamente cortos. Lo referimos nuevamente a nuestras guías. Lauranazario - moderadora]
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • BLUEGLAZE

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Heave se usa cuando es con mucha fuerza.
    Everyone gave it a good (strong) pull.
    Haul es más arrastrar.
    You might pull a door open. You would not heave on the door to open it.
    To heave the door would be to throw it with effort, with strength.
     
    Last edited:

    Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    'pull' sounds very weak when bringing a tree down. It makes me think the tree is small or rotten! One can pull something with a hand or even a finger.

    Furthermore, when people heave on a rope, they generally give a series of pulls that must be in synchrony to be effective. Usually there is a chant to maintain the rhythm.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top