Heave over

Juan II

Senior Member
Spanish
En la edición del 15 de enero de The Guardian y sobre el naufragio del crucero italiano Costa Concordia me he encontrado esta expresión en la siguiente frase:

"the Costa Concordia presented a gruesome sight, its brilliant white superstructure heaved over so that the vessel was almost parallel to the sea."

He buscado en el diccionario y en otros usos de heave y no he encontrado nada que me pueda aclarar el significado. Quiero decir que se que el barco yace tumbado de lado, pero se me escapa el significado exacto.

Gracias.
 
  • Dlyons

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    F. Marryat Peter Simple "The body ... was hove overboard".
    "To heave the lead".

    It's used to mean to throw something heavy. I took the phrase as meaning that the boat
    had been thrown over on its side (with the result that as azlatiano says it ends up "Inclinado hacia un lado")
     

    Juan II

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    F. Marryat Peter Simple "The body ... was hove overboard".
    "To heave the lead".

    It's used to mean to throw something heavy. I took the phrase as meaning that the boat
    had been thrown over on its side (with the result that as azlatiano says it ends up "Inclinado hacia un lado")

    Gracias Dlyons por tu aportación. Me ha ilustrado mucho.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top