heave

aranhur

Senior Member
español (España)
Hola a todos.
He encontrado" with a heave of his shoulders con un fuerte movimiento de hombros",.
En mi frase los hombros empiezan a moverse, y no se me ocurre como decirlo. Es la acción de alguien que sale de una habitación enfadado/dolido, porque le han dicho algo que no quería oír.

He looked down at the plate, and moved the toast slowly to one side, putting down the knife. Then his shoulders began to heave and he turned and walked out of the room.​
Mi intento:
Bajó la vista al plato, y movió las tostadas ligeramente a un lado, dejando el cuchillo. Luego sus hombros empezaron a estremecerse y se volvió y salió de la habitación.

Gracias por la ayuda
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    I think your translation is good.

    The English means that he begins to cry (or is trying very hard not to cry) – that is what we understand by 'heave' in this context. I don't know if there's another verb that could express this nuance in Spanish, but 'estremecerse' certainly describes the physical action.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top