Heave

Rivendel

Member
Spanish
hi, i'm reading a Lee Child book, killing floor,
And i would apreciate very much some help on deciphering the use of heave in spanish
The context is as follows:
The roads where smooth as glass, no cracks, no heave
In the dictionary heave as a noun is "arcada" o "asco"
Thank you very much
 
Last edited:
  • Mr.Dent

    Senior Member
    English American
    Iba a pedir más contexto porque no hace sentido. Pero descubrí una definición de "heave" que yo no había sabido.

    Geology. the horizontal component of the apparent displacement resulting from a fault, measured in a vertical plane perpendicular to the strike.
    En pocas palabras -- fue plano -- si lo entiendo bien.

    cross posted with Newt
     

    Rivendel

    Member
    Spanish
    Iba a pedir más contexto porque no hace sentido. Pero descubrí una definición de "heave" que yo no había sabido.

    Geology. the horizontal component of the apparent displacement resulting from a fault, measured in a vertical plane perpendicular to the strike.
    En pocas palabras -- fue plano -- si lo entiendo bien.

    cross posted with Newt
    Thank you also!
    It's a new acception indeed.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top