heaven and earth never agreed better

HolyUnicorn

Senior Member
Mandarin / the Shanghai Dialect
Hello,

"Within is a country that may have the prerogative over the most pleasant places known, for large and pleasant navigable rivers, heaven and earth never agreed better to frame a place for man's habitation."

Captain John Smith | Chesapeake Bay Program

How can I interpret the part in bold? Does it mean this was the best agreement between heaven and earth?
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    It means heaven, or God if you will, combined well with the earth to create a hospitable place for man.

    "Agree" here means "to act in harmony".

    They never agreed better = This was the best example of their acting harmoniously, and there was none better.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top