heavily paraphrased

lapot

Senior Member
Hello. When someone says that something has been 'heavily paraphrased.' What does it mean?

I've been looking this up in some dictionaries but I don't find any meaning suitable here. The only thing I can think of is that it means something like 'liberally paraphrased', not literally.
Can somebody give me a hand? Thanks!
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    To paraphrase something means to quote the intent of the source material but not in the exact words. If you heavily paraphrase you would be extensively quoting in that manner.

    I suppose that it could also mean that the quoted material was altered more that usual, but the intent was still their. Context will give a clearer understanding. But I would imagine it means the first definition and not the second.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top