heaving bar

Gabriel Aparta

Senior Member
Español - Venezuela
Hi, please, from Dracula by Bram Stoker:

His face was deathly pale, and the lines of it were hard like drawn wires; the thick eyebrows that met over the nose now seemed like a heaving bar of white-hot metal.

I don't get the word heaving, what's a heaving bar?

Thanks!
 
  • manfy

    Senior Member
    German - Austria
    I'd think that definition 11 in the WR dictionary is closest to the intended meaning:
    11. to rise as if thrust up, as a hill; swell or bulge:

    Picture a bar of metal that turns from hot to white-hot. It will twist or bulge or writhe because of uneven heat up and internal tensions. I suppose the shape of a white eybrow could be compared to a white-hot beam of steel.

    In Goole Translate they do show one meaning of heave as to buckle, to crook and their synonyms curve, bend, writhe, double up, cringe, heave.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top