Heaving / spilling / paper guts

PLEASE HELP TO COPE WITH THIS SENTENCE:

..."THERE ARE HEAVING CARRIER BAGS, SPILLING THEIR PAPER GUTS ACROSS THE FLOOR, AND WILD PILES OF BOOKS AND PAPERS".

MY DOUBTS: DOES HEAVING HERE HAS THE MEANING OF HEAVY?
SPILLING? THE VERB TO SPILL IS USED FOR LIQUIDS...
GUTS: ISN'T IT AN ORGAN? :eek:
 
  • MrPedantic

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Hello G.,

    "Heaving" can mean "very full"; also "vomiting".

    "Spilling" properly applies to liquids, but can be used metaphorically of solids. Thus small change may spill out onto the floor, when a purse is dropped.

    "Guts" are your organs of digestion. Guts may be spilled literally, as the result of a very bad wound (i.e. if the inner organs fall out of the abdominal cavity).

    Metaphorically, to spill your guts is to give an unexpectedly detailed account of your emotional condition; usually as the result of a traumatic event; alternatively, it may have a sense of "to vomit violently".

    Thus in your example, the bags spew books.

    Best wishes,

    MrP
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top