heaving through corrupted lungs

const4nce

New Member
French (France)
Hello,
I've found this sentence in the song "Youth" by Daughter :
and if you're still breathing you're the lucky ones
'cause most of us are heaving through corrupted lungs

I understand the general meaning of this, but I find myself unable to explain the use of the word "heave" here.
I feel like it sort of means that breathing is difficult, the chest feels heavy ; and what's following makes it quite clear, "through corrupted lungs".
But I still don't really know how I should understand this and what really is meant by using this word, so any help would be appreciated :)
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    When breathing is difficult, your chest may heave - make large in and out movements (related to meanings 1 and 2 in Packard's post).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top