heavy-duty trend

translation lover

Senior Member
Arabic
Hi, I'm working on a file for Koton the Turkish fashion brand, but I need to know if they mean by "Heavy-duty" luxurious in this context:

This heavy-duty trend is casual yet stylish using feminine lines and forms.


Thank you
 
  • JustKate

    Moderate Mod
    Heavy-duty doesn't usually mean "luxurious" or anything close. It normally means "tough and durable." Is Koton featuring hiking boots, denim jackets or double-stitched canvas purses this year? I'm only half kidding!
     

    hairlover45

    Senior Member
    English - American
    In this context, "Heavy duty" seems to be a whimsical way of saying "common," "popular," "current," "frequently seen" and the like.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top