heavy embroidery and brocade

translation lover

Senior Member
Arabic
Hi, I am working on a file for Koton, the Turkish fashion brand, but do they mean by "heavy embroidery and brocade" too many embroidery and brocade?

For AW12, Koton is embracing the rich and colourful heritage of Eastern Europe with ethnic and baroque patterns used to create layers. These are combined with structured skirts, while lace-necked collars and sheer blouses, layered over baroque-pattered pencil skirts. Rich, patterned jackets with heavy embroidery and brocade complete this uber glamorous collection.

Thank you
 
  • JustKate

    Moderate Mod
    No, heavy just means that there's a lot of it, so much of it that the article of clothing feels heavier than it would otherwise. The image they're trying to convey is of clothing that's distinctive because of the materials it's made of (e.g., brocade) and the way it's decorated (heavy or perhaps elaborate embroidery).
     

    translation lover

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    In other words, the luxurious jackets are made of Brocade and decorated with elaborate embroidery.

    Just to make sure I got it right :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top