heavy

< Previous | Next >

elmingo

Senior Member
France, French
Hi,

Here is an occurence of the word "heavy" which I'm not sure to understand :
A drunk man has been thrown out of a bar and he's making faces with a fag in his ear through the window at the people inside...

"...until up wheeled a young man in a wheelchair and a drunk with a fag in his ear is not as heavy as a man in a wheelchair and everybody including the drunk knew it and finally he wandered away."

Thanks for your help
 
  • Novanas

    Senior Member
    English AE/Ireland
    Back in the 60's/70's, "heavy" was a slang term meaning "impressive". E.g., "That's really heavy, man", meaning "I'm quite impressed". According to the Urban dictionary, it's still used in that sense.

    It's hard to say what "heavy" means here for lack of context. It could simply mean "weighing a lot". But I'd need to know more about the passage to say for sure.
     

    elmingo

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Thanks, Seneca. I'm quite sure it doesn't refer to weight, and indedd the action is set in the 60's and the tone tends to be slangy, so I'm quite sure it would mean impressive.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top