Hebrew Formatting / יישור עברית

Status
Not open for further replies.

amikama

a mi modo
עברית


שלום,

כשכותבים הודעה בעברית, ייתכן שההודעה תצא משובשת בשל בעיות ביישור עברית. כדי למנוע שיבושים אלו יש להשתמש בשלושת כפתורי הכיווניות, אשר מופיעים בשורת הכפתורים שמעל חלון העריכה:
1571569499094.png

הכפתור
31714
משמש ליישור פסקאות שלמות בעברית לימין, הכפתור
31715
- ליישור טקסט עברי המשולב בתוך טקסט לועזי, והכפתור
1571569663525.png
- ליישור טקסט לועזי בתוך טקסט עברי.

אופן השימוש בכפתורים אלה מוסבר להלן.



פסקאות בעברית:
1. מקליקים על הכפתור
31714
. זוג תגי RTLP יופיע בחלון העריכה:
1571569839590.png


2. מקלידים את הטקסט העברי בין התגים האלו:

1571569923246.png

(נא לא לדאוג בקשר למיקומם של סימני הפיסוק. הם יופיעו במקומם הנכון אחרי שליחת ההודעה.)

3. לפני שליחת ההודעה, מומלץ לבצע לה "תצוגה מקדימה" על ידי לחיצה על הכפתור
31737
, כדי לוודא שהעברית אכן תוצג נכון אחרי שליחת ההודעה.

4. שולחים את ההודעה.
אחרי שליחת ההודעה, היא תופיע כשהיא מיושרת לימין:
31925



מילים עבריות בתוך משפט לועזי:
אם שילוב מילים עבריות בתוך משפט לועזי גורם לשיבושים ביישור עברית:

1. בוחרים את הטקסט העברי.
1571570186247.png


2. מקליקים על הכפתור
31715
. התוצאה תהיה שהטקסט המסומן יוקף בזוג תגי RTL.
1571570252391.png


3. במידת הצורך, חוזרים על צעדים 1-2 עבור כל טקסט עברי המשולב בטקסט לועזי.

4. לפני שליחת ההודעה, מומלץ לבצע לה "תצוגה מקדימה" על ידי לחיצה על הכפתור
31737
, כדי לוודא שהעברית אכן תוצג נכון אחרי שליחת ההודעה.

5. שולחים את ההודעה.
אחרי שליחת ההודעה, המשפט הנ"ל יופיע כך:
31923


הערה: ייתכן שיהיו בעיות יישור גם במקרה ההפוך, כלומר בטקסט לועזי המשובץ בתוך משפט עברי. במקרה זה מבצעים את שלבים 1-5 שתוארו לעיל, אלא שבשלב 1 בוחרים את הטקסט הלועזי במקום את הטקסט העברי, ובשלב 2 יש ללחוץ על הכפתור
1571569663525.png
במקום על הכפתור
1562914713507.png
.
 
Last edited:
  • amikama

    a mi modo
    עברית
    Dear forum members,

    When you type in Hebrew, your post may end up being improperly formatted due to issues with default formatting settings. To prevent this, use the three arrow buttons in the row of icons at the top of the editing window:

    1571570922660.png

    The
    1570025630540.png
    button is used to properly format entire Hebrew posts/paragraphs; the
    1570025661918.png
    button, to properly format Hebrew text embedded within a left-to-right text; and the
    1571570980892.png
    button, to properly format left-to-right text embedded within a Hebrew text.

    The instructions below explain how to use these buttons.

    To properly format entire Hebrew posts/paragraphs:

    1. Click the
    1570025630540.png
    button. A pair of RTLP tags will appear in the editing window:
    1571571060735.png


    2. Type your Hebrew text between the tags:
    1571571098399.png


    (Please do not worry about misplaced punctuation marks. They will appear correctly once your post is submitted.)

    3. We recommend that you preview your post before submitting it, by clicking the
    1570025859249.png
    button, to make sure that your Hebrew text will be correctly formatted once your post is submitted.

    4. Submit your post. Once you do so, it will be displayed properly with correct formatting.
    1570025891673.png



    To properly format Hebrew words embedded within left-to-right sentences:

    If embedding Hebrew words within a left-to-right sentence creates formatting issues:

    1. Select the Hebrew text.
    1571571151024.png


    2. Click the
    1570025661918.png
    button, which will wrap RTL tags around your text:
    1571571191941.png


    3. Repeat Steps 1 and 2 as necessary for any other embedded Hebrew texts with formatting issues.

    4. We recommend that you preview your post before submitting it, by clicking the
    1570025859249.png
    button, to make sure that your Hebrew text will be correctly formatted once your post is submitted.

    5. Submit your post. Once you do so, it will be displayed properly, as in the example below:
    1570027883706.png


    Note: You may run into the same embedded-text formatting issues with the languages reversed, i.e. when embedding left-to-right text within a Hebrew sentence. In that case, follow the steps described above, working with the left-to-right text instead of the Hebrew text, and in Step 2, instead of clicking the
    1570025661918.png
    button, click the
    1571570980892.png
    button instead.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top