Hebrew Resources

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by elroy, Nov 12, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Hello everybody,

    I am pleased to introduce the Hebrew Resources thread. This thread will contain a compilation of helpful resources covering various topics about the Hebrew language and gathered by our foreros. A special thank you goes to JLanguage :thumbsup: and amikama :thumbsup: for helping this thread get off the ground.

    In the interest of easy and rapid location of links, this thread will be composed of several posts, each containing a set of links relevant to a particular topic. In order to facilitate reference to links in threads and/or PMs, individual links will be numbered according to post number and order of appearance.

    To add a link to the thread, please contact amikama.

    I hope we all benefit from this asset and contribute to its development.

    Best regards,
    elroy
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 16, 2015
  2. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Alphabet and Writing

    2a.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hebrew_alphabet
    (about the Hebrew alphabet)
    2b. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Niqqud
    (about Hebrew diacritics)
    2c.
    http://hebrew-academy.org.il/topic/hahlatot/missingvocalizationspelling
    (rules for spelling Hebrew without vowels)
    2d.
    http://hebrew-academy.org.il/topic/hahlatot/punctuation
    (rules for Hebrew punctuation)
    2e.
    http://www.omniglot.com/writing/hebrew.htm
    (all about the Hebrew writing system)
    2f. http://hebrew-academy.org.il/כללי-התעתיק
    (rules for transliteration from Hebrew to Latin or Arabic alphabet, and vice versa)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 27, 2016
  3. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 27, 2016
  4. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Words and Phrases

    4a. http://balashon.blogspot.com
    (blog with daily Hebrew words and phrases, touching on related languages with a focus on etymology)
    4b. עברית | Hebrew: Vocabulary Guide
    (basic vocabulary)
    4c. My-Hebrew-Dictionary.com
    (many basic words with pictures and audio)
    4d. Aleph-Bet on the Net
    (vocabulary tutorials)
    4e. Hebrew Word of the Day - Free Hebrew Vocabulary Lessons Online
    (Hebrew word of the day, including audio)
    4f. http://www.hebrewpod101.com/hebrew-phrases
    (Hebrew word of the day, including audio and transliteration)
    4g. http://ulpan.com/category/yddh
    (blog with daily words, including audio)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 27, 2016
  5. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Dictionaries and Other Reference

    5a. מורפיקס - מילון עברי אנגלי חינם - Free Morfix Dictionary
    (Hebrew-English, English-Hebrew; entries are listed alphabetically within search results, vowelized spelling)

    5b. Maskilon
    (root-based Hebrew-English dictionary, only part of it is published online for free use)
    5c. Maskilon 3
    (Hebrew-English, arranged by vowelized spelling, but notes unvowelized spelling when it differs, no search capability)
    5d. Maskilon
    (English-Hebrew)

    5e. My Hebrew Dictionary
    (English-Hebrew glossary of useful words, arranged by category)
    5f. http://www.milon.co.il/
    (English-Hebrew dictionary; scroll down for links to a picture dictionary)
    5g. http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/
    (Hebrew encyclopedia)
    5h. ניבים עבריים, ניבון נכון
    (dictionary of Hebrew idioms/proverbs - all nikkudized)
    5i. מעות - דף הבית - מילון מונחים בנושאי ארגון וניהול עסקים
    (list of Hebrew-English specialized lexicons)
    5j. Milononline.net | על המילון
    (Sappir Hebrew-Hebrew dictionary)
    5k. מפעל המילון ההיסטורי
    (The historical dictionary project of the Academy of the Hebrew Language)

    Edit: broken links removed, new two links added.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 12, 2016
  6. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 27, 2016
  7. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 27, 2016
  8. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Media

    8a. http://www.maariv.co.il

    (Israeli newspaper)
    8b. http://www.haaretz.co.il

    (Israeli newspaper)
    8c.
    http://www.hebrewtoday.com
    (has vowels and is written in simple Hebrew)
    8d. http://www.surfmusic.de/israel.htm
    (Israeli radio)
    8e. Israel > Middle East > by Geography > Internet Radio Show Links
    (Israeli radio)
    8f.
    מרכז השידורים של רשות השידור
    (IBA - Israeli Boardcast Authority)
    8g. mako חדשות. בידור. טלוויזיה
    (Channel 2 - Keshet)
    8h. רשת - חדשות 2, צפייה ישירה, תכניות, וידאו, בידור
    (Channel 2 - Reshet)
    8i. חדשות, תוכן ותכניות ערוץ 10 - nana10
    (Channel 10)
    8j. http://hot.ynet.co.il
    (HOT - cable channels)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 27, 2016
  9. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 10, 2017
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...