Heck (Verb)

rafeo

Member
Spanish
Friends:
I cannot find the meaning of heck as a verb. In a newspaper I have found the expression: "The people who are elected get money from lobbyists and special-interest groups, and it´s to heck with the American people."

Thanks, as ever.
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    "To heck" is a polite way of saying "to hell," meaning that the American people are basically told to "go to hell" because they are ignored by politicians, who are more interested in the lobbyists and other donors.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    It's not a verb, rafeo.

    "To heck" is a euphemism for "to hell:)

    EDiT: I see that both bibbles and languageGuy got there first:D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top