heded out

Jignesh77

Senior Member
India- hindi
They boarded the boat as the sun started to set and heded out to see. I read this sentence in my son's year-4 Maths & English targeted study and practice book by Collins.
<-----Unnecessary link removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->

Is "heded out" a typo? What does it mean here? and what is the subject of that verb phrase?
 
  • Welsh_Sion

    Senior Member
    Welsh - Northern
    ... headed out to sea.

    (At least, that's what I would think, given that 'they boarded the boat'. Of course, they could have gone out in the boat in order to use their eyes [to see], but I think there are two typos here.)

    This means 'to set out for somewhere' or 'to begin a journey'.
     

    Welsh_Sion

    Senior Member
    Welsh - Northern
    Aha! The exercise involves proofreading the text and correcting the mistakes. All is now much clearer! Thank you. (You've already identified 'borded'. Well done!)
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    The instructions ask readers to circle the spelling and punctuation errors.

    --------
    Cross-posted:)
     
    Top