held captive

< Previous | Next >

quietdandelion

Banned
Formosa/Chinese
mitchell Hults is a young man of few words. But when it mattered most, he tlaked late into the night, giving authorities the information they needed to rescue his friend and another boy held captive.

Does held captive here mean held hostage or kidnapped? Thanks.
 
  • AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Yes, it means to be held against your will.

    Sometimes it's used in a sensual way, too, though.

    His deep, soothing voice held me captive to his every word.
    In this case, you don't want to be saved. :D

    But, for your purposes, the former applies.


    AngelEyes
     

    WongFeiHung

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Well, to hold somebody hostage, and even to kidnap somebody, usually involves a ransom, or some type of demand.
    To hold somebody captive doesn't necessarily imply that the captors want anything in exchange.
    Thing of animals in captivity - the animals are constrained, but they are not hostages, or kidnapped
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    mitchell Hults is a young man of few words. But when it mattered most, he talked late into the night, giving authorities the information they needed to rescue his friend and another boy held captive.

    Does held captive here mean held hostage or kidnapped? Thanks.
    To be kidnapped is to be taken against your will.

    To be held captive is to be forcibly confined - sometimes used figuratively.

    To be held hostage is to be held captive as security for getting something (like a ransom).

    A person can be kidnapped and then held captive, either as a hostage or to prevent him/her from doing something.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top